Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU:

At Dog and Cat Hospital Ltd., we respect and care about your privacy.  We are committed to the protection of your personal information. We have strict guidelines in place for the collection and use of personal information.  This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out the practices of Dog and Cat Hospital Ltd. (“us”, “our”, “we”) with respect to the handling of your personal information collected by us.   As part of our ongoing commitment to protecting your privacy, we have adopted this Policy, which is based on the privacy principles set out in the applicable privacy laws in the jurisdictions in which we operate.

 

This Policy, which may be amended from time to time, describes how Dog and Cat Hospital Ltd. collects, uses and discloses your personal information, as well as your right to access and rectify your personal information and how to notify us if you wish to opt out of, or withdraw your consent to, certain collection, use or disclosure of your personal information for which you previously provided your consent.


WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY / HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

In this Policy, “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual, whether the information was collected before or after this Policy was first published.  Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, an individual’s name, home address, telephone number, age, and gender.

 

We are required by law to collect and maintain Personal Information in order to provide products and services to you. We collect this information from you, either directly or through other sources including third parties such as financial institutions and insurance companies, veterinary team members, and veterinarians where you have previously sought care for your pet.


HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We use your personal information to provide products and services at your request.  We may also use your contact information to notify you of new products and services available, as well as upcoming events, promotions, or appointment notices subject to your express consent to receive such communications.  Internally, we may use portions of your personal information to prepare aggregated statistical reports that help us to better understand the needs of our clients and allow us to continuously improve our business.  From time to time, we may request that you complete an optional customer service evaluation.


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

As required in order to provide products and services, we may use your Personal Information in communications with third parties when it is in relation to the services that we provide you. Third parties may include financial institutions, pet care insurance companies, quality control agencies, regulatory bodies, or any references you may provide.  We will never rent or sell your personal information to any organization or individual.


LIMITING COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

Dog and Cat Hospital Ltd. will collect, use and disclose Personal Information for the purposes identified above, for purposes expressly identified to you outside of this Policy, or where otherwise permitted or required by law.  We will only collect information that we believe is necessary for the purposes that we have identified to you. Personal information is retained for so long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or to comply with statutory retention periods.  Personal Information that has been used by Dog and Cat Hospital Ltd. to make a decision about you will be retained for at least one (1) year after the decision has been made.  Dog and Cat Hospital Ltd. destroys or makes anonymous Personal Information that it no longer needs for the identified purposes or legal requirements.  


CONSENT/LIMITED COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Dog and Cat Hospital Ltd. will not, as a condition of providing you products or services, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information beyond that required for those purposes, or by law. You may withdraw consent to the use or disclosure of Personal Information, subject to legal restrictions and reasonable notice, however doing so may prohibit Dog and Cat Hospital Ltd. from continuing to engage the services of or provide particular benefits or services to an individual.  Dog and Cat Hospital Ltd. will provide notice where withdrawing (or refusing) consent will have implications for your relationship with us.

Your consent is fundamental to protecting your privacy.  We will not collect, use or disclose your Personal Information without your knowledge and consent, except in certain limited circumstances, as described below.  

Consent can be express or it can be implied, depending on the circumstances. By applying (even if your application is declined) for any product, service or program offered by Dog and Cat Hospital Ltd., or by accepting, using and/or participating in such product, service, or program, you are providing your implied consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information relating to such product, service or program in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.


EXCEPTIONS TO THE NEED TO OBTAIN CONSENT

We may be compelled to release your information to a court or other legal or regulatory authority.  If so, our policy is to release your information only to the extent that we are required to do so. We may also collect, use or disclose your information without your consent where permitted by law. For legal, medical or security reasons, it may be impossible or impractical for us to obtain your consent.


YOUR RIGHT TO REFUSE OR WITHDRAW CONSENT (“OPT-OUT”)

You may, with reasonable notice, withdraw or limit your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information, subject to any legal or contractual restrictions.  In some cases certain consents are required to offer a product, service, program or event to you and cannot be withdrawn without affecting our delivery of, or your participation, such product, service, program or event or the management of our businesses.


ACCURACY/CORRECTION

Dog and Cat Hospital Ltd. will make reasonable efforts to keep Personal Information that is used on an ongoing basis as accurate and up-to-date as required for the purpose(s) for which it is used.  Dog and Cat Hospital Ltd. relies on you to correct out-dated Personal Information, such as residential addresses and other contact information.  If you demonstrate to Dog and Cat Hospital Ltd. that your Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete, Dog and Cat Hospital Ltd. will correct or complete the Personal Information.  Requests for correction should be made to the Dog and Cat Hospital Ltd. Privacy Officer at: privacy@dogandcathospital.ca.


SAFEGUARDS IN PLACE REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We frequently review our policies regarding client confidentiality to ensure that your personal information, regardless of format, is protected against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Any documents containing personal information which need to be disposed of are shredded prior to being recycled.  However, like other companies, we cannot guarantee 100% the security or confidentiality of the information that you provide to us. Dog and Cat Hospital Ltd. contracts its information technology management and storage to a third party located in the United States.  As a result, your Personal Information may be used, stored or accessed in the United States and may be subject to the laws of such foreign jurisdiction, and may be accessed by foreign governments, courts, law enforcement or regulatory agencies in in the United States.


FILE / INFORMATION TRANSFER:

You have the right to have your file/pet information transferred to other veterinary clinics, but written consent is required in order to proceed. This is to help protect your personal information against theft.


OPENNESS

This Policy describes Dog and Cat Hospital Ltd.’s Personal Information management practices.  This Policy may be amended from time to time to reflect changes in Dog and Cat Hospital Ltd.’s privacy practices and/or the law.  The date on which the Policy was last updated appears at the beginning of the online version of the Policy.


INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

You may request access to your Personal Information by submitting a written request to Dog and Cat Hospital Ltd.’s Privacy Officer as set out below. Except in limited circumstances, including where doing so would reveal Personal Information about another individual, You will be permitted to review his or her Personal Information in the presence of a designated employee of Dog and Cat Hospital Ltd.


CONTACT:

If you have any concerns and/or inquiries regarding Dog and Cat Hospital Ltd.’s Personal Information management to Shea Volk, Privacy Officer at: privacy@dogandcathospital.ca.

If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint regarding our compliance with this Privacy Policy or regarding any of our policies and practices with respect to the handling of Personal Information, you may contact the Office of the Alberta Privacy Commissioner at: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca.

Contact Us

East Hill Dog & Cat Hospital
#420 3020 22 Street
Red Deer, Alberta T4R 3J5

Get Directions

403-343-7387

reception@dogandcathospital.ca

Clearview Dog & Cat Hospital
#110, 31 Clearview Market Way, 
Red Deer, Alberta T4P 0M9

Get Directions

403-343-8883

receptioncv@dogandcathospital.ca

Our Services

  • Preventive care for all life stages (puppy/kitten, adult & mature) including vaccinations & spay/neuter services

  • Nutritional & behavioral consultations

  • Dentistry including digital dental x-ray

  • In-house laboratory and digital x-ray

  • Ultrasound

  • Therapy laser

  • General soft tissue and orthopedic surgery

  • Cardiology services/consultation

  • Hospitalization facilities

Dog & Cat Hospital Ltd. © 2019  |  Privacy Policy

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Yelp - White Circle